Lurgan-Ancestry

A guide to trace your ancestors from Lurgan, County Armagh and from the County of Armagh

Yeomanry Cavalry Officers Co. Armagh 1805

A List Of The Officers Of The Militia,
The Gentlemen & Yeomanry Cavalry
And Volunteer Infantry
Of The United Kingdom.

WAR OFFICE, 14th October, 1805.

 

 

ARMAGH MILITIA.
1805.

 

RANK. NAME. DATE.
Colonel Hon. Archibald Achefon 20 April 1801
     
Lieut. Colonel Robert Camden Cope 29 January 1795
     
Major Kenrick Cope 07 May 1801
     
Captain William Blacker 07 September 1801
Captain Thomas Enfor 02 August 1803
Captain A. St. George 30 August 1803
Captain Walter Synnot 01 December 1803
Captain A. Montgomery 31 July 1804
Captain Francis Dobbs 04 October 1804
Captain Arthur Kay 01 January 1805
Captain Warren Mountgarret 14 June 1805
     
Lieutenant Jofhua Paul Barker 01 February 1796
Lieutenant William Jephfon 03 March 1800
Lieutenant John Kay 01 September 1800
Lieutenant John Crofs 03 October 1803
Lieutenant George Edward Conolly 03 October 1803
Lieutenant Edward Templeton 07 January 1804
Lieutenant Charles Lett 15 June 1804
Lieutenant James Henry 04 October 1804
Lieutenant George Henry 03 December 1804
     
Enfin William Collins 13 May 1797
Enfin William Ogle 01 December 1803
Enfin John Johnfton 21 April 1804
Enfin Richard Johnfton 15 June 1804
Enfin Abraham Fuller 04 October 1804
Enfin George Frafer 03 December 1804
     
Paymafter William Ogle 22 November 1803
Adjutant Arthur Kay 27 August 1802
Quarter Mafter Jofhua Paul Barker 07 February 1800
Surgeon David McAnnally 10 September 1793
Affiftant Surgeon R. Kent 07 September 1804
     
Agent, Mr. Gleadowe, Dublin

 

 

 

ARMAGH VOLUNTEERS.
1805.

 

Rank. Name. Regiment.
ARMAGH CAVALRY.
Captain Comm. Fra. Earl of Charlemont 15 October 1803
Captain Robert Macan 20 April 1800
Captain George Perry 15 October 1803
Lieutenant William McWilliams 15 October 1803
Lieutenant Thomas Green 15 October 1803
Lieutenant A. Kelly 15 October 1803
Lieutenant John Singleton 15 October 1803
Lieutenant William Irwin 15 October 1803
Lieutenant Hugh McMafter 15 October 1803
 
ARMAGH (NEIGHBOURHOOD) CAVALRY.
Captain Fra. Earl of Charlemont 31 October 1796
Lieutenant James Johnfton 31 October 1796
Lieutenant John Donnelly 06 September 1798
Lieutenant John McCullough 06 September 1798
Lieutenant John Burgefs 24 March 1804
 
ARMAGH. (SUPPLEMENTARY CORPS.)
Captain Jofeph McGeough 15 October 1803
Lieutenant Robert Levingfton 15 October 1803
Lieutenant Thomas Prentice 15 October 1803
 
ARDRESS.
Captain John Verner 29 September 1803
Lieutenant Thomas Sinclair 31 October 1796
Lieutenant Jofeph Goddert 05 July 1803
 
BALEEK RANGERS.
Captain William Reid 13 December 1803
Lieutenant David Duff 13 December 1803
 
CASTLE DILLON.
Captain Capel Molyneux, Bt. 28 September 1797
Lieutenant Robert Sheils 31 October 1796
Lieutenant William Murray 01 February 1800
 
CHURCHILL.
Captain James Verner 31 October 1796
Captain William Verner 29 September 1803
Lieutenant William Hafte 29 September 1803
Lieutenant David Verner 02 March 1805
 
CREGGAN.
Captain Chriftopher Crawley 31 October 1796
Lieutenant William Crawley 31 October 1796
Lieutenant John McMafter 02 March 1805
 
CREWHILL.
Captain Jofeph Atkinfon 31 October 1796
Lieutenant Francis White 15 August 1801
Lieutenant Richard Robinfon 29 November 1803
Lieutenant Walter Atkinfon 29 November 1803
Lieutenant Robert Atkinfon 29 November 1803
 
KEADY.
Captain Fra. Earl of Charlemont 31 October 1796
Captain Arthur Neville 18 August 1803
Lieutenant John Simpfon 18 August 1803
Lieutenant James Mathers 29 November
Lieutenant Jofeph Holmes 29 November
 
KILLEVY.
Captain Jonathan Seaver 31 October 1796
Captain James Hamilton 08 September 1801
Lieutenant Thomas Seaver 21 June 1803
Lieutenant John Biggs 13 November
Lieutenant Robert Hamilton 17 November
Lieutenant John White 17 November
 
LURGAN.
Captain William Brownlow 31 October 1796
Captain Henry McVeagh 21 June 1798
Lieutenant T. Morris 20 July 1803
Lieutenant William Burke 20 July 1803
Lieutenant J. French 20 July 1803
Lieutenant Robert Ellis 20 July 1803
 
MARKETHILL CAVALRY.
Captain Hon. A. Achefon 31 October 1796
Captain James Dawfon 02 February 1804
Lieutenant William Barker 15 May 1804
Lieutenant Andrew Frew 15 May 1804
 
MULLYGLASS.
Captain George Atkinfon 08 September 1801
Lieutenant Wood Gibfon 29 September 1801
Lieutenant William Duff 29 September 1801
Lieutenant Abfalom Beft 29 September 1801
 
ORIER (UPPER) CAVALRY.
Captain John Ogle 31 October 1796
Captain Charles Atkinfon 07 May 1801
Lieutenant Richard McDougal 31 October 1796
Lieutenant Henry McNeil 31 October 1796
 
PORTADOWN.
Captain A. E. Obins 31 October 1796
Captain William Atkinfon 24 April 1804
Lieutenant George Bradford 25 May 1804
Lieutenant Richard McConnell 11 August
Lieutenant William Chamney 11 August
 
RICHILL.
Captain William Richardfon 31 October 1796
Lieutenant William Turkington 31 October 1796
Lieutenant James Greer 23 August 1803
Lieutenant Thomas Walker 01 September
 
SEAGOE.
Captain William Blacker 31 October 1796
Captain Thomas Woolfey 04 October 1803
Lieutenant Robert Harrifon 20 October 1803
Lieutenant John Calvert 31 May 1804
Lieutenant William Leigh 31 May 1804
Lieutenant Alexander Hickland 31 May 1804
Lieutenant William Fifher 31 May 1804
 
SUMMERISLAND.
Captain John O’Donnell 03 May 1798
Captain W. C. O’Donnell 26 January 1805
Lieutenant William Brothers 31 October 1796
Lieutenant William Gray 21 June 1798
Lieutenant Robert Cardle 15 May 1804
Lieutenant Richard White 15 May 1804
Lieutenant John Sloane 15 May 1804
 
TANDRAGEE CAVALRY.
Captain R. B. Sparrow 31 October 1796
Captain William Loftie 13 March 1804
Lieutenant James Pettigrew 31 October 1796
 
TANDRAGEE.
Captain R. B. Sparrow 31 October 1796
Captain Alexander Patton 31 October 1796
Lieutenant Peter Kain 31 October 1796
Lieutenant William Bradford 04 June 1799
Lieutenant John Hardy 20 July 1803
Copyright © 2010 - 2015 Lurgan-Ancestry. All Rights Reserved.